Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175455

Date:Saturday 4 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:10 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 589
MSN: 1524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gander Lake, NL -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Gander, Newfoundland (YQX)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On September 4, 1943, RCAF Liberator GR.V/Can, 589 Code D, took off from RCAF Station Gander, Newfoundland, with a crew of four. Immediately after takeoff, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into Gander Lake, killing the entire crew. Gander Lake is very deep and the wreckage was not recovered. The possible cause of the crash may have been a foreign object jamming one of the controls.

Sources:

Canada’s Wings 2, The Liberator and Fortress; Carl Vincent. Page 40
Joe Baugher; USAAF 42-40447, RAF BZ725, RCAF 589.
http://www.ganderairporthistoricalsociety.org/_html_war/Gander.lakes.B24.htm