Incident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 3728,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175457

Date:Monday 12 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:11 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 3728
MSN: 1421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Force landed on Sable Island 190 mi SE of Halifax NS -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Dartmouth, Nova Scotia (YAW)
Destination airport:RCAF Dartmouth, Nova Scotia (YAW)
Narrative:
On 12 February 1945, Liberator GR.VI 3728 Code J, took off from RCAF Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, with a crew of seven to escort a convoy 300 miles (480 km) southeast of Sable Island. The convoy was sailing in a cold front with heavy rain. After three hours of flying, the pilot noticed the No. 2 engine was being affected by carburetor icing. At 1830Z the pilot set course for Dartmouth, but the navigator thought it wise to return via Sable Island, 190 miles (305 km) to the south-east of Dartmouth.

Approximately 20 minutes past Sable Island, No. 1 engine fuel pressure dropped and shortly after, the engine quit. Control of the aircraft was lost, but it was regained after losing 1500 feet. The pilot turned the aircraft back towards Sable Island. An SOS was transmitted and the torpedos jettisoned, although one hung up. When the aircraft arrived back at Sable Island, it was dark and snowing. Fortunately, the navigator was somewhat familiar with the island and guided the pilots to a difficult, but smooth landing on a long flat beach. The aircraft came to rest in a lagoon and the crew climbed out onto a wing. A local lighthouse-keeper appeared by boat but it capsized as it neared the aircraft. The crew had to save the rescuer. Eventually, they made their way to shore and were provided shelter in the only house on the island.

On the second day, a Canso landed in the lagoon, but became stuck on a sand-bar. They had to wait until the next morning for the tide to refloat the Canso. On February 14, the crew was returned to RCAF Dartmouth.

Sources:

Canada’s Wings 2, The Liberator and Fortress; Carl Vincent. Page 76
Joe Baugher: USAAF 44-44126; RCAF 3728
The Free Library website:
https://www.thefreelibrary.com/Sable+Island%3A+350+shipwrecks,+500+wild+horses,+300,000+grey+seals,...-a0367722414