Accident Rans S-7 Courier N4272M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175466

Date:Friday 27 March 2015
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7 Courier
Owner/operator:Spaulding Errol
Registration: N4272M
MSN: 0693110
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:3635 hours
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roadway SE of Pinedale, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rigby, ID (U56)
Destination airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he made a precautionary landing on a road to investigate a possible airplane malfunction. During the landing, he noted that the wind was out of the north and about 25 to 35 mph. After troubleshooting, the pilot attempted to take off from the road to the east. According to the airplane manufacturer, the airplane’s maximum demonstrated crosswind is 20 knots at 90 degrees. During the takeoff roll, the pilot lost directional control of the airplane, and the airplane departed the road. Subsequently the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing impacted the ground. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to take off in a crosswind that exceeded the airplane’s maximum demonstrated crosswind capability and his subsequent inability to maintain directional control.  

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4272M

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 October 2008 N4272M private 0 Sevier Lake, 40 miles west of Delta sub
1 May 2009 N4272M Private 0 Atomic City, Idaho sub
Fuel starvation

Location