Incident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 140474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175493

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1943
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:5./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration: 140474
MSN: 4D+MN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:S'algar, MENORCA Balearic islands -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Comiso airfield, Sicily
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the way back from a bomb raid on north africa get lost and run out of fuel, landing on the sea one mile east of s'algar, sud-east of Menorca island, crew rescued by fhisermen in the area pilot:Walter Faulhaber,navigator:Georg Pimmerlein, radio operator:Heinrich Kiener, Gunner:Heinz Esper.
The wreck lies in good conditons in 47mts deep, it was discovered in fall 2014, usualy visited by divers.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=542iW-70XJQ
LW Losses by Michael Balss