Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17554

Date:Thursday 24 April 2008
Time:13:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter
Owner/operator:Cayman Airways Express
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Cayman Brac (CYB) -   Cayman Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cayman Brac (CYB)
Destination airport:Grand Cayman
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CAL Express flight 4423, a DHC-6 Twin Otter, departing Cayman Brac for Grand Cayman at 13:36 hours experienced an engine problem five minutes into the flight. This required a shut-down of the engine by the crew.
The aircraft landed safely at Gerrard Smith International Airport at 13:56 where it was met by the Fire and Rescue team.

Sources:

Cayman Airways press release