Runway excursion Accident Flight Design CTSW N684CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175593

Date:Saturday 18 April 2015
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Paul G Laurienzo
Registration: N684CT
MSN: 07-08-17
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:312 hours
Engine model:Rotax ULS2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport State Airport (KUUU), Newport, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pawtucket, RI (SFZ)
Destination airport:Newport, RI (UUU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 700 feet into a landing roll, the left wing came up suddenly, and the airplane turned left. The airplane departed the runway to the left, flipped over, and subsequently sustained substantial damage to the left wing, right wing, and the empennage. The pilot stated he believes a left crosswind gust was present during the landing roll which resulted in a ground loop.

The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N684CT

Location