Incident De Havilland DH-98 Mosquito FB Mk 40 NZ2320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175597

Date:Saturday 19 August 1950
Time:
Type:De Havilland DH-98 Mosquito FB Mk 40
Owner/operator:Royal New Zealand Air Force (RNZAF)
Registration: NZ2320
MSN: ex.A52-101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNZAF stn Ohakea, Manawatu 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Ohakea
Destination airport:RNZAF Ohakea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito NZ2320 (ex.A52-101): Damaged on landing at RNZAF Ohakea. 20/12/1946.
Written off by RAAF, purchased by RNZAF, intended to be used for spares. Never flown while owned by RNZAF. Written off 19/18/1950 as reduced to spares.

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzmosquito.htm
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt