Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk IXC BS433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17563

Date:Friday 9 February 1945
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk IXC
Owner/operator:312 Sqn RAF
Registration: BS433
MSN: DU-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chislet Marshes, 10 miles west of RAF Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A crash during a squadron height climb. Probable loss of pilot consciousness owing to oxygen starvation resulting in a loss of control.
Spitfire BS433 lost a wing in a steep spiral dive and crashed, exploding.

Pilot:
P/O (185292) Alois Záleský RAFVR - killed. He is buried at Brookwood Military Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Na nebi hrdého Albionu - J.Rajlich
Spitfire Production List.