Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator GR Mk VIII KH410,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175687

Date:Friday 20 April 1945
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator GR Mk VIII
Owner/operator:206 Sqn RAF
Registration: KH410
MSN: PQ-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Torstedlund Skov forest, Skørping, Nordjylland -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:11 hrs for an anti-shipping patrol in the Kattegat.

The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances. All eleven crew members died in the crash:

Pilot Lieutenant-Commander Nicodême Guilonard of the Royal Netherlands Navy, Second pilot F/O Anthony R.T. Smith, Navigator F/O Alan J. Harding, Navigator W/O G N. Topliff, W/op-Air Gnr. F/L Peter S.L. Laycock, W/op-Air Gnr. W/O William W. Spencer, W/op-Air Gnr. W/O Thomas K. Theaker, Air Gnr. W/O George C.K. Long, Air Gnr. W/O Kenneth Emery, W/Op. Mech./Air Gnr. F/S Frederick R. Orritt and Flt. Engr. P/O Windsor T. Gale.

They are buried at Aarestrup Churchyard.
An aviator stone has been erected to commemorate the deceased.

R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.airmen.dk/p425m.htm

http://www.flensted.eu.com/1945043.shtml
Google Maps