Incident Rutan Long-EZ N12NC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175711

Date:Monday 27 April 2015
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Trustee
Registration: N12NC
MSN: 1741-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Gardner Municipal Airport (K34), Gardner, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New Century AirCenter (JCI/KIXD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Peck built Long EZ, experienced a nose-gear collapse during a force landing east of Gardner Municipal Airport (K34), Gardner, Kansas. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.kshb.com/news/local-news/small-plane-makes-an-emergency-landing-in-gardner-ks
http://www.kansascity.com/news/local/
http://www.kctv5.com/story/28907323/small-aircraft-forced-to-make-emergency-landing-in-johnson-county
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=12NC

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1478693/