Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator KL654 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175733

Date:Thursday 23 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: KL654
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kuala Pilah, Negri Sembilan -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a supply mission. The plane hit a tree and crashed.
All occupants died in the crash.
The remains of the decaesed were buried in the year 2012 at the Commonwealth War Cemetery in Cheras.

Sources:

http://www.spiritofremembrance.com/profiles/blogs/raf-liberator-kl-654-crew-burial-in-kuala-lumpur

Images:

Photo (c) KwanWeng Leong; 26 Nov. 2017