Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N3885Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175745

Date:Wednesday 1 April 2015
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3885Q
MSN: 18502207
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1020 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skwentna, AK (SKW)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing to the south on a gravel runway in his tailwheel-equipped Cessna 185 airplane. During the landing rollout, a wind gust from the east was encountered and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control. The airplane entered a ground loop, sustaining substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot stated there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing, resulting in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15CA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3885Q

Location