Loss of control Accident Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema PT-GIG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175747

Date:Thursday 23 April 2015
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Aeroformoso Aviacao Agricola
Registration: PT-GIG
MSN: 200169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Confresa (MT) -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Confresa (MT)
Destination airport:Confresa (MT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted forested terrain during an aerial application in Confresa, Mato Grosso. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received unreported injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2015/04/aviao-agricola-cai-em-mata-em-confresa.html

CENIPA