Accident IPE 02B Nhapecan PP-FJU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175770

Date:Sunday 3 September 2000
Time:
Type:IPE 02B Nhapecan
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Jaciara
Registration: PP-FJU
MSN: 073
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jaciara, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SWJC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed during a training flight. The two occupants sustained serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca6.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pp.htm