Incident Flight Design CT2K D-MOOR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175889

Date:Saturday 2 May 2015
Time:11:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CT2K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-MOOR
MSN: 00.06.03.10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leer-Papenburg Airfield (EDWF) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leer-Papenburg Airfield (EDWF)
Destination airport:Leer-Papenburg Airfield (EDWF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After take-off engine lost power in 250 ft. After initiated reverse curve to the airport, the plane crashed into the safety strip and overturned. Pilot was not injured.

Sources:

http://avia-dejavu.net/photo%20D-MOOR.htm

Images:

W.Lübbers 2.5.15