Accident Bell UH-1B N46969,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175980

Date:Thursday 7 May 2015
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:R
Registration: N46969
MSN: 63-8548
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:24111 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Pierre Lake, Orient, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Kettle Falls, WA
Destination airport:Kettle Falls, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting an external load logging flight in the helicopter. A review of maintenance records revealed that, on the day of the accident, the engine had been replaced with an overhauled engine. Following the maintenance, the pilot completed one logging cycle without incident. The pilot reported that, about 50 minutes into the second cycle, she heard a loud screeching/grinding noise followed by a muffled “bang.” The low rotor rpm horn sounded, and she initiated an autorotation. The helicopter touched down, impacted trees, rolled down sloped terrain, and then came to rest.
A postaccident examination of the engine’s particle separator assembly revealed that it was intact and installed properly on the air inlet section; however, the inlet guide vanes exhibited signatures consistent with foreign object damage, and a material consistent with a towel was found within the vanes. Given the damage signatures and the found material, it is likely that maintenance personnel did not adequately inspect the engine area after installing the overhauled engine and left a towel in its compressor section, which the engine subsequently ingested and resulted in a total loss of power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to foreign object (towel) ingestion. Contributing to the accident was maintenance personnel’s inadequate postmaintenance inspection of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=46969

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 December 2007 N46969 R AND R Conner Aviation 0 33 miles SW of Ennis, MT sub
Bounced on landing

Location