Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N5144H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175991

Date:Thursday 7 May 2015
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation LLC
Registration: N5144H
MSN: 172S10897
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:3394 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach International Airport (KDAB), Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL (KDAB)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL (KDAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Flight Instructor (CFI) of the landing airplane (N5144H) said, the student pilot's landing was not stabilized and the CFI stated, "my controls" and assumed control of the airplane. However, according to the CFI, the student did not release the right rudder pressure and the airplane exited the right side of the paved portion of the runway, impacted a taxiway sign, and subsequently impacted an operating airplane on the adjacent taxiway. The landing airplane sustained substantial damage to the nose and left wing. The taxiing airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar. Neither the pilot of the landing airplane nor the taxiing airplane reported any mechanical malfunctions or failures with their respective airplanes, prior to the accident that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The landing airplane pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and ground collision with a taxiing airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location