Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 5 N688KY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175999

Date:Friday 8 May 2015
Time:22:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N688KY
MSN: S96090195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Surrey/King George Airpark (CSK8), Surrey, BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:King George Airpark (CSK8)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Yarnevich built Series V, impacted farm field terrain west of King George Boulevard near Surrey/King George Airpark (CSK8), Surrey, British Columbia. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.surreynowleader.com/news/man-dies-in-surrey-plane-crash/
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/plane-crash-in-surrey-near-highway-99-leaves-pilot-dead-1.3067541
https://bc.ctvnews.ca/man-dead-after-plane-crash-in-surrey-field-1.2366096
https://globalnews.ca/news/1988816/man-dead-after-ultralight-plane-crashes-into-surrey-field/
https://www.facebook.com/KingGeorgeAviation
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7942820&nseq=0
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=688KY