Accident Lightwing SP-2000S 24-5183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176002

Date:Saturday 9 May 2015
Time:11:20
Type:Lightwing SP-2000S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-5183
MSN: 154/007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean, south of Point Lookout, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunwich (YDUN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the waters of the Pacific Ocean south of Point Lookout on North Stradbroke Island, Queensland. The airplane was destroyed by the impact and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.skynews.com.au/news/top-stories/2015/05/09/six-feared-dead-in-qld-light-plane-crash.html
https://www.9news.com.au/national/2015/05/09/12/09/plane-crashes-into-water-off-north-stradbroke-island
https://www.sbs.com.au/news/article/2015/05/09/one-person-dead-qld-light-plane-crash
https://www.illawarramercury.com.au/story/3067498/one-man-dead-after-qld-light-plane-crash/
http://flysafe.raa.asn.au/admin/aircraft_database_registration.html
https://australianlightwingdatabase.wordpress.com/all-aircraft/

http://www.recreationalpilots.com.au/gallery/data/media/83/245183010410YTEM2.jpg