Incident J&J Ultralights SeaWing N947MH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176029

Date:Saturday 9 May 2015
Time:15:40
Type:J&J Ultralights SeaWing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N947MH
MSN: SWJ582103035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Little Egg Harbor near Beach Haven, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Egg Harbor
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The experimental amphibious weight-shift-control (WSC) trike crashed on takeoff into the bay. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.kwwl.com/story/29025013/pilot-escapes-injury-when-ultralight-plane-crashes-into-bay
https://www.app.com/story/news/crime/jersey-mayhem/2015/05/10/beach-haven-plane-crash/27082993/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:09-MAY-15,BEACH%20HAVEN,N947MH]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=947MH

http://www.snodoglog.com/ULs_amphibs1.html