Incident NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950 ZK-DZC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17605

Date:Saturday 26 April 2008
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950
Owner/operator:Rowley Aviation Nelson
Registration: ZK-DZC
MSN: 205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Golden Bay, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was not climbing as fast as it normally did. The pilot try to dump his load of lime shortly before the crash, but the plane dipped to the ground and went through a couple of fences, which tore the plane to bits. Police believed the accident was caused by a change of wind direction and strength during take-off

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/section/1/story.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10506380

Images:

Hamilton 1975