Incident Convair T-29B (CV-240) 51-7905,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176052

Date:Friday 4 December 1953
Time:c. 00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair T-29B (CV-240)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-7905
MSN: 240-317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 1 mi S of Harlingen AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Harlingen AFB, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
(1) Landed short. (2) Crash-landed in an open field after a training flight about 12:15 a.m. Four injured, none seriously.

Sources:

(1) http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/
(2) The Cuero Record 4 December 1953, p2
https://outlet.historicimages.com/products/neb03530