Accident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 42-94816 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176065

Date:Saturday 21 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:492nd BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-94816
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brunlanes -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a Luftwaffe Messerschmitt 110 as well as German flak.
One crew member died in the crash.
The plane carried out a a "Carpetbagger" mission, supplying the Norwegian resistance.
The nickname of the plane was Tiger's Revenge.

Sources:

http://www.b24.no/