Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8276K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176090

Date:Friday 26 March 2004
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Central Farmers Flying Service
Registration: N8276K
MSN: 644B
Total airframe hrs:6804 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mamou, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mamou, LA (LA25)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While making an approach to a 1,700-foot long dirt strip, situated between two crawfish ponds, the airplane's right main landing gear came in contact with a crawfish boat that had come onto the runway. After impact, the 13,767-hour pilot elected to return to his home base airfield, and during touchdown, the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the landing. A contributing factor included the entrance of a crawfish boat onto the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040401X00410&key=1

Location