Accident Piper PA-34-200 N74SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176101

Date:Wednesday 31 March 2004
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Air Desert Pacific
Registration: N74SA
MSN: 34-7250336
Engine model:Lycoming 10/LIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Verne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:La Verne, CA (KPOC)
Destination airport:La Verne, CA (KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with terrain while the pilot was attempting a go-around during a multiengine training flight. The certified flight instructor (CFI) turned the right engine fuel selector to the "off" position, in an effort to simulate an engine failure. The student followed the proper procedure by correctly identifying the failed engine and flew the airplane accordingly. On short final, about 100 feet above ground level, the airplane was high and not properly aligned with the runway. The CFI opted to make a go-around, and the student inputted full throttle on both engines. The student was unable to maintain airspeed and establish a positive rate of climb. The CFI communicated that he would take over the controls, and attempted to continue the go-around. The airplane would not climb and drifted to the right, across another runway. The airplane continued in a gradual decent, and the stall warning horn sounded. The right wing impacted terrain, and the airplane spun around on the ground. The CFI stated that he had become distracted, and did not remember to turn the fuel selector back to the "on" position after the student had identified the failed engine. He thought this was the reason that the right engine did not respond to the throttle input during the go-around. The CFI reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the CFI 's failure to correctly reconfigure the right engine fuel selector, resulting in a total loss of power to that engine. Also causal was the CFI's failure to maintain direction control of the airplane and an adequate airspeed, which led to the airplane stalling and colliding with terrain. A factor in the accident was the CFI's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040427X00517&key=1

Location