Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N2613R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176113

Date:Monday 29 March 2004
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2613R
MSN: 28R-35232
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Factoryville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lehighton, PA (22N)
Destination airport:Factoryville, PA (9N3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landing on runway 4, a 2,500-foot-long, 50-foot-wide, asphalt runway. The pilot stated that he observed a deer on the runway, as the airplane touched down. He then elected to add left rudder and continue the roll-out on the grass located off the left side of the runway, in-between the runway, and a taxiway. During the roll-out, the airplane's right main landing gear became stuck in mud. The airplane spun around, and the right wing struck the ground. Winds reported at an airport located about 17 miles south of the accident site, about the time of the accident, were from 160 degrees at 10 knots.
Probable Cause: An encounter with a deer, as reported by the pilot. A factor in this accident was the muddy grass off the left side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040723X01044&key=1

Location