Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N2998P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176132

Date:Thursday 14 May 2015
Time:10:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2998P
MSN: 18-4514
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:4154 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Hood Seaplane Base (PALH), Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goose Bay, AK (Z40)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a personal flight in a tailwheel-equipped, single engine airplane. The pilot stated that after landing, and while taxiing to exit the runway, the airplane began to veer to the right. He applied the brakes in an effort to regain control and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting is substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot and sole occupant sustained minor injuries. The pilot stated there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of brakes to maintain directional control, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15CA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2998P

Location