Accident Cessna 182T N182VM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176141

Date:Sunday 28 March 2004
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N182VM
MSN: 18281005
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:333 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perkasie, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaufort, NC (MRH)
Destination airport:Perkasie, PA (N70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landing on runway 08, a 4,215-foot long, 100-foot wide, asphalt runway. The pilot stated that after touchdown, gusting winds caused the airplane to veer to the left. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, and began to burrow into soft turf. The pilot was unable to steer the airplane back onto the runway surface, and it nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The pilot reported the wind conditions at the airport as shifting from 090 degrees, to 150 degrees, 7 knots, gusting to 15 knots
Probable Cause: The pilots' inadequate compensation for winds and his failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor related to the accident was the gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040408X00431&key=1

Location