Accident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee PT-JPP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176171

Date:Friday 23 February 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-JPP
MSN: 28-7415080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Encruzilhada do Sul, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SBPA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine crashed and caught fire during approximation for landing. The three occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm