Accident Embraer EMB-820C Navajo PT-LFP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176172

Date:Thursday 22 February 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-820C Navajo
Owner/operator:Sete Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-LFP
MSN: 820-038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Varginha, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Varginha, MG (SBVG)
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte, MG (SBBH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The twin-engine crashed shortly after takeoff due to engine power loss. The two occupants suffered minor injuries. According to a rough translation into English of the official accident report:

"The aircraft took off from Varginha airport - MG (SBVG), taking on board two, with the intention of heading to Belo Horizonte - MG . When starting the climb, they experienced power loss, losing altitude until crashing into a coffee plantation . With the crash, the aircraft caught fire, was seriously damaged. The crew suffered minor injuries".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
2. http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.desastresaereos.net/acidentes_brasil_2001.h]tm