Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo-Chieftain N4079H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176192

Date:Saturday 16 May 2015
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo-Chieftain
Owner/operator:Alaska Air Transit
Registration: N4079H
MSN: 31-8152074
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8438 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTI0-540-J2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homer Airport (HOM), Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tatitlek, AK (7KA)
Destination airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing a retractable landing gear-equipped, twin engine airplane at an uncontrolled airport. While on final approach, an airplane that landed in front of him reported a moose in the vicinity of the runway. An airport maintenance person announced on the common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF) that he was attempting to chase the moose off of the runway. The pilot became distracted trying to avoid wake turbulence from the preceding airplane and monitor the location of the vehicle and moose and failed to extend the landing gear prior to landing. During touchdown, the airplane contacted the runway with the landing gear retracted, and it slid about 1,200 feet. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to continue the approach to landing while distracted and his failure to complete the landing checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15CA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4079H

Location