Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ682,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176199

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1943
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ682
MSN: YP-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sigonella airfield, Siracusa, Sicily. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sigonella airfield, Sicily (I)
Destination airport:Sigonella airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ682/O: Took off at 19:50 hrs for intruder patrol to south of Roma. 07/09/1943
Returned early for engine trouble. Landing on one engine at 21:20 hrs
Crew:
F/O (132.589) Clive Jarvis BARBER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (135.276) Philip Arthur STEVENS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 1942 DD683 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
9 September 1942 DD683 23 Sqn RAF 2 North sea,15 miles south-east of RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England w/o
8 October 1942 DD691 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England. min
27 December 1942 DD691 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa w/o
28 June 1943 HJ682 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min
14 August 1943 HJ682 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min
3 November 1943 HJ682 23 Sqn RAF 0 Pomigliano airfield, near Naples, Campania min
18 September 1944 PZ180 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England w/o
27 March 1945 PZ437 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England min