Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176237

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1942
Time:03:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: W1239
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Pocklington, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax W1239: Upon landing, Halifax R9449 crashed on top of a parked(?) Halifax W1239.
The plane had returned from a bombing mission to Frankfurt, Germany.
The crew of Halifax R9449 remained uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.102ceylonsquadron.co.uk/phpbb3/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=146