Accident Hughes 369D EC-LXF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176241

Date:Tuesday 19 May 2015
Time:15:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Helitrans Pyrinees
Registration: EC-LXF
MSN: 117-0220D
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 mi SE of Pinedo, Valencia -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Huércal-Overa
Destination airport:La Seu d’Urgell
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter ditched into the sea due to a technical problem that resulted in a loud noise and yaw, believed to be an engine/MGB high speed shaft failure. The two pilots were in the sea for around an hour. They were spotted by Sasemar 101, a CN-235-300, already on patrol in the area, and rescued by Coast Guard personnel of the marine rescue vessel Salvamar Pollux which was sent to assist. They were transferred to a Valencia hospital. Both pilots were suffering with bruising and hypothermia but otherwise uninjured. They were released the following day.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-014/2015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://murciatoday.com/helicopter-travelling-from-murcia_valencia-crashes-into-the-sea-_25982-a.html
https://www.euroweeklynews.com/news/on-euro-weekly-news/costa-blanca-north-alicante/128866-helicopter-crash-off-valencia-two-crew-escape-with-minor-injuries
http://www.aviationcorner.net/show_photo_en.asp?id=316202
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fomento.gob.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2015/014_2015.htm]
https://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/2D439D8D-52E5-454E-8C8B-F0D98193EB9B/140790/2015_014_A_ENG1.pdf