Accident Thunderbolt Ultralight 19-8601,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176300

Date:Saturday 23 May 2015
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Thunderbolt Ultralight
Owner/operator:
Registration: 19-8601
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Cessnock Airport (YCNK), Lovedale, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted wooded paddock terrain northeast of Cessnock Aerodrome (CES/YCNK), in Lovedale, New South Wales. The aircraft was destroyed and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.sbs.com.au/news/article/2015/05/23/pilot-dies-nsw-ultralight-plane-crash
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2015-05-23/pilot-dies-in-hunter-valley-plane-crash/6492220
http://www.smh.com.au/nsw/pilot-dies-in-light-plane-crash-in-hunter-valley-20150523-gh81qw.html
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ae-2015-044.aspx