Accident WACO RBA N12444,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176308

Date:Saturday 3 April 2004
Time:10:14
Type:WACO RBA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12444
MSN: 3593
Total airframe hrs:1552 hours
Engine model:Warner S-40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Temple, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Temple, TX (TPL)
Destination airport:Temple, TX (TPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost directional control of the vintage bi-plane during the landing roll. The 192-hour pilot configured the tailwheel equipped airplane to land on Runway 15. Runway 15 was 6,301 feet long by 150 feet wide and has an asphalt surface. The pilot stated that he configured for a power-on wheel landing. Touchdown on the main landing gear was "normal." As power decreased, the airplane began to slow down, the pilot added forward stick to keep the tail "off" as long as possible. During the landing roll, the right wing "began to lift." As the wing came up, the pilot applied left brake and he applied a little aileron. The left brake "locked up," and the aircraft nosed-over, onto its top wing. The winds at the airport at 0955 were reported from 320 degrees at 3 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the locked wheel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040412X00445&key=1

Location