Accident Beechcraft A55 Baron N686H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176326

Date:Tuesday 6 April 2004
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N686H
MSN: TC-292
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montague, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montague, CA (1O5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with terrain following an in-flight loss of control. The pilot was practicing short field takeoffs and landings on runway 5/23, a turf runway 2,080 feet long. His first landing was on runway 23. He taxied back to he departure end of runway 23 and departed with 20 degrees of flaps. He made a right-hand traffic pattern, and repeated the procedure. The pilot then departed runway 5, starting the departure roll approximately 600 feet from the beginning of the runway. At the intersection of runway 14/32, an asphalt runway, the airplane bounced and became airborne. The airplane climbed to approximately 350 feet agl, and then began turning right. The pilot attempted to correct the right turn with left rudder and aileron. The airplane shuddered and began to stall just prior to impact into an open field. The airplane slid 300 feet before coming to rest. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during the takeoff climb, which led to a stall/mush. Factors to the accident were the uneven intersection of the two runways, and the pilot's failure to use all of the available runway, and the premature liftoff from the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040429X00534&key=1

Location