Accident Cessna 172K N84623,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176346

Date:Saturday 10 April 2004
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84623
MSN: 1758550
Total airframe hrs:5704 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bogalusa, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbia, MS (0R0)
Destination airport:Bogalusa, LA (BXA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 716-hour pilot reported the cross-country flight was uneventful. After establishing a wide base leg for the runway, carburetor heat was applied, and engine power was reduced. During the descent, "power was added several times to prevent spark plug fouling." After a normal touch-and-go landing, the pilot noted all the engine instruments "in the green," and proceeded to take off. At an altitude of approximately 300 feet agl, the pilot noticed a "large drop of rpm," and the airplane was unable to hold altitude. The pilot "pushed the nose over and landed straight ahead." The reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04CA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040429X00535&key=1

Location