Accident Cessna 172P N5425K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176348

Date:Friday 9 April 2004
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5425K
MSN: 17274106
Total airframe hrs:2511 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:BAF
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the student pilot's first solo landing, as the airplane neared the runway, it climbed slightly and dropped "very fast" back to the runway surface. The airplane touched down hard on the runway, collapsing the landing gear assembly and buckling the firewall. The airplane veered left and came to rest in a grass field. The student pilot did not report any malfunctions with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and his failure to maintain aircraft control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040422X00498&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 December 2007 N5425K Private 0 Northampton, Massachusetts sub

Location