Accident Cessna 150M N6160K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176353

Date:Friday 9 April 2004
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6160K
MSN: 15077561
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marion, IN (MZZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane, operated as an instructional flight, impacted terrain during initial climb over runway 33 with 20 degrees of flaps. The airplane's Pilot's Operating Handbook states the flaps are to be retracted for best angle and rate of climb. The airplane was witnessed to have descended into the ground in a nose low attitude resulting in damage and a wreckage distribution consistent with a stall. The flight instructor sustained a two inch laceration above his left eye and reported head pain; he was not using his available shoulder harness. The student pilot stated that a weight and balance was not performed for the flight. According to weight and balance information and reported weights, the airplane's takeoff weight exceeded the gross weight of the airplane. The Aviation Instructor's Handbook, states a flight instructor must carefully observe all regulations and recognized safety practices during all flight operations and such habits make the instructor more effective by encouraging students to develop similar habits.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/decision to ensure adequate takeoff performance by the improper use of flaps and failure to establish the aircraft was within weight and balance limitations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040416X00474&key=1

Location