Accident Embraer EMB-820C Carajá PT-ENM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176356

Date:Sunday 24 May 2015
Time:10:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-820C Carajá
Owner/operator:Mato Grosso South Táxi Aéreo Ltda
Registration: PT-ENM
MSN: 820072
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochedo, about 30 km from Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Estância Caimam, Miranda, MS (SSEX)
Destination airport:Campo Grande International Airport, Campo Grande, MS (CGR/SBCG)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The EMB-820C, a Piper PA-31 Navajo built under license by Embraer, was damaged in a forced landing in a field. There were two pilots and seven passengers on board. According to a rough translation of a contemporary press report:

"The Embraer aircraft EMB-820C model, the PT-ENM registration, owned by Mato Grosso SOUTH AIR TAXI LTDA, of PRIVATE category (SERV. TRANSP. AIR PUBLIC NOT REGULAR TX. AIR), and CA dento of validity, makes crash landing on Sunday morning (24) in the area of ​​a farm about 30 km from Campo Grande, near the MS-080 highway in Mato Grosso do Sul.

The twin-engine plane had taken off from Caimam resort in Miranda, near Bonito, and went on to Campo Grande. Nearby approach for landing at 10h52, the pilot Cmte Osmar Frattini told the control tower in Singapore that was in an emergency situation and it would hard landing. He had to dodge a herd of cattle to achieve successful land.

On board the aircraft were presenters Luciano Huck and Angelica, along with her three children and two nannies (Eunice Garcia and Francisca Mosque). The crew consisted of the pilot Cmte Osmar Frattini, and the copilot Jose Flavio. According to information, Angelica suffered minor bruises during the emergency procedure.

According to Colonel Hudson Farias de Oliveira, the Fire Department, nine people were left with minor bruises and some were transported to the Santa Casa de Campo Grande in private cars.

Others, however, were taken by four rescue fire engines and at least one of them was rescued by helicopter. According to the coordinator of Samu, Eduardo Cury, the co-pilot was taken to the Emergency Unit (PAU) of the University neighborhood. "There are no casualties."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso-do-sul/noticia/2015/05/aviao-cai-e-9-pessoas-ficam-feridas-em-ms-afirma-corpo-de-bombeiros.html
2. https://naproadosonho.wordpress.com/2015/05/24/emb-820c-com-os-apresentadores-angelica-e-huck-faz-pouso-forcado/
3. http://www.osarrafo.com.br/v1/2015/05/24/emb-820c-com-os-apresentadores-angelica-e-huck-faz-pouso-forcado/
4. http://www.avioesemusicas.com/por-que-o-senhor-nao-desceu-o-trem-de-pouso.html
5. https://airway.uol.com.br/conheca-o-aviao-que-levava-luciano-huck-e-angelica-no-acidente-em-ms/