Accident Aeros Trike ZU-AYA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176366

Date:Sunday 24 May 2015
Time:08:50
Type:Aeros Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-AYA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ditlou, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The microlight plane crashed under unknown circumstances. One occupant died, another was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/Father-killed-teen-injured-in-Limpopo-aircraft-crash-20150525
http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxOccurence%20Reports/2015/May%202015.pdf