Runway incursion Accident Embraer EMB-820C Navajo PT-RCN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176385

Date:Sunday 24 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-820C Navajo
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: PT-RCN
MSN: 820121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ricaurte, Cojedes -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Flores Airport, Manaus, Brazil (SWFN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A twin-engine coming from Brazil was shot down by the Air Force of Venezuela due to an unauthorised incursion into the airspace of the country. The plane was carrying drugs. According to a rough translation of a Venezuelan press report:

"Venezuelan press says Air Force (FAV) overturned plane carrying 616 packages of cocaine

The Amazonian Klender Hideo De Paula Ida, 24, and Fernando César Silva Da Graca, 29, died after the plane was piloted by them was shot down by the Venezuelan Air Force (FAV) in the early hours of last Sunday, according to information released to the Press the country.

According to information from sites 'En La News' and 'Noticias24' Klender was the plane's pilot and Fernando, the co-pilot.

They were carrying, according to the sites, 616 packages of cocaine, which according to the Venezuelan investigations were from Colombia.

The plane, model Embraer EMB-820C Navajo, PT-RCN, was overthrown in the municipality of Ricaurte, in the state of Cojedes, Venezuela. The information was also published on the website of the Ministry of Popular Power for Interior Affairs, Justice and Peace, the Venezuelan government.

According to the Venezuelan Air Force, speaking to the sites, the flight left Manaus on Saturday and there was an attempt to hide the real prefix plane to mislead the authorities of the neighbouring country. Venezuelan officials said the plane was considered an 'intruder', and was detected in the state of Puerto Ayacucho, a region that borders Colombia and is close to São Gabriel da Cachoeira, Amazonas. The Air Force then claimed to have placed aircraft type F-16 fighter to intercept the flight commanded by the Amazonas.

Authorities say the sites that have guided the pilot to give up the illegal flight and begin a landing procedure, but they tried to escape the fighters, who have just opened fire and downed the plane.

In the fall, the report sites have been found in addition to the drug, $500, 1,700 Colombian pesos, just under £3 in coins, two satellite phones and personal belongings of the pilots. According to the sites, the Amazons were found with the bodies already partially charred.

The superintendent of the Federal Police in Amazonas, Marcelo Resende said that to date, there has been no request for the PF investigate the case. In consulting the site of the National Civil Aviation Agency, the report found that the plane was in good standing and all the records up to date.

According to the press office of the Foreign Ministry, the confirmation was made by the Venezuelan government on Sunday to report the presence of two Brazilian aircraft in the Brazilian embassy located in Caracas, the capital. Still according to the Itamaraty, the bodies await the manifestation of families to be sent to Brazil.

The Foreign Ministry also highlighted that the Brazilian police attache, located at the embassy, ​​will monitor the investigations made by the Venezuelan police".

At the time of the accident, the aircraft was illegally registered YV1246 as a sticker has been affixed over the official Brazilian registration PT-RCN.

Sources:

1. http://www.aereo.jor.br/2015/05/27/venezuela-derruba-aeronave-brasileira-dois-mortos/
2. http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm
3. https://naproadosonho.wordpress.com/2015/05/27/aeronave-brasileira-emb-820c-navajo-e-abatida-na-venezuela/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ocombatente.com.br/noticia/20147/aviao-carregado-de-drogas-pilotado-por-amazonenses-e-abatido-na-venezuela-diz-fav#.VXczEM9Viko]
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20160506223352/http://www.baaa-acro.com/2015/archives/crash-of-a-embraer-emb-820c-navajo-in-ricaurte-2-killed/
6. https://br.noticias.yahoo.com/blogs/claudio-tognolli/fator-indonesia-maduro-abate-e-aviao-e-mata-dois-204129330.html

Media: