Accident Keller Prospector FK1 N5XK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176408

Date:Saturday 17 April 2004
Time:12:00
Type:Keller Prospector FK1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5XK
MSN: 002
Total airframe hrs:618 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gibbonsville, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stevensville, MT (32S)
Destination airport:Jackpot, NV (06U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement the pilot reported that approximately 10 miles south of Lost Trail Pass he decided to turn back due to deteriorating weather ahead. The pilot stated that during the turn he lost track of the two other aircraft that made up the flight of three. The pilot stated he was "trying to locate [the] other two A/C [aircraft] to the exclusion of the engine instruments". The pilot stated that as the airplane reached the summit he added power "as I was too low." Concurrent with the increase in power, the engine quit. The pilot maneuvered the airplane in an effort to avoid rising terrain, however, during the maneuver the airplane collided with multiple trees eventually impacting terrain in an inverted position. The pilot rated passenger reported the weather conditions along the route of flight began to deteriorate, and the pilot-in-command of the accident airplane elected to return to Stevensville. The passenger reported that shortly after making the decision to return, the airplane's engine began to lose power. After losing power, the airplane stalled and collided with terrain. The pilot and pilot rated passenger both indicated the loss of power was the result of carburetor ice. The pilot was operating the airplane in moderate snow showers. The pilot's written report indicated the outside air temperature was approximately 35 degrees Fahrenheit.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat in icing conditions which resulted in a loss of engine power while in cruise flight. Factors contributing to the accident are unsuitable terrain for an emergency landing , trees and mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040422X00502&key=1

Location