Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB206,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17641

Date:Friday 2 March 1945
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:PFNTU RAF
Registration: KB206
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yew Tree Farm, Basford near Cheddleton, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Warboys
Narrative:
Mosquito KB206: Took off at 19:15 hrs for a high-level night cross-country training flight. 02/03/1945
The crew being briefed to fly at 27,000 feet. At around 21:00 hrs, the Mosquito was sighted flying at 6,000 to 7,000 feet and 12 miles off its course. Shortly after this the plane disintegrated in the air and crashed at Yew Tree Farm, Basford near Cheddleton, south of Leek, Staffordshire.
Crew:
F/Lt (80126) Arthur Ian ALBERTSON AFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:778422 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 June, 1944)
F/Sgt (Aus.430960) Robert James EATON (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/de-havilland-mosquito-kb206-cheddleton/
3.http://aircrewremembered.com/albertson-arthur.html
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database