Accident Rainbow Aerotrike Scout ZU-FKO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176419

Date:Tuesday 26 May 2015
Time:17:15
Type:Rainbow Aerotrike Scout
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-FKO
MSN: S062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Springs airfield (FASI), Del Fouche -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springs Aerodrome (FASI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The weight-shift-control (wsc) trike crashed upon takeoff under unknown circumstances. The pilot did not survive the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://news.iafrica.com/sa/994610.html
https://springsadvertiser.co.za/120138/microlight-crashed-minutes-after-take-off/

http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxOccurence%20Reports/2015/May%202015.pdf