Incident Canadair Sabre (F-86) 23655,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176457

Date:Monday 5 December 1960
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre (F-86)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23655
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lichtenberg -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Metz
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in two houses. Two on ground (36/4) killed. Pilot F/O Harry Schoning (23) ejected.

Sources:

El Litoral 5 December 1960, p1
La Stampa 6 December 1960, p11
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 5 December 1960, p1
RCAF Accident No. 012011. RCAF Accident File 093-23655. (Major F. Paradie - RCAF Office of History)