Incident Piper PA-32-300 ZS-JGH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17651

Date:Friday 18 March 2005
Time:12:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Cemcrete (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-JGH
MSN: 32-7440142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Residential area of Lambton, Germiston -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAGM (Rand Airport)
Destination airport:Private Farm near Ellisras
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was accompanied by four passengers and two dogs was on a private flight to a farm near Ellisrus. According to the ATC on duty at FAGM, the aircraft became airborne and disappeared out of sight in the Easterly direction, along the extended centerline of Runway 17.

The ATC made several attempts to contact the pilot but to no avail. He then deployed emergency
personnel in the direction of the flight.

The emergency personnel located the accident site and reported to the ATC who then reported to the CAA.

The aircraft clipped a tree top, roof tiles of a house and a carport structure in the next house
before coming to rest against a huge tree inside a private residence yard. The aircraft was extensively damaged as a result of the severe impact forces.

All occupants and the two dogs aboard the aircraft sustained serious injuries and were admitted to the hospital.

The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) was certified on 22 February 2005 at 2853.37
airframe hours and the aircraft was not flown since the last MPI was certified.

The test report concluded that the right hand side wedge came loose (adrift) in service, this
caused considerable damage to the internal components of this magneto, which comprises, the distributor block, broken gears, distributor electrode post, points gap, carbon brush and the coil pole shoe.

Probable Cause:
Engine power loss during take off due to faulty ignition system.