Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82943,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176517

Date:Thursday 22 April 2004
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82943
MSN: 18-7809028
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1229 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (MIC)
Destination airport:Maple Lake, MN (MGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a power pole and trees during a forced landing after a loss of engine power during initial climb. According to the pilot, prior to the accident flight the airplane was completely fueled and fuel samples he took during the aircraft preflight were not contaminated with water. The pilot stated the airplane was taxied on the right main fuel tank, and he switched to the left fuel tank prior to takeoff as required by the pilot operating handbook. The pilot reported that he experienced an uneventful takeoff ground run, rotation, and initial climb until approximately 150 feet above ground level (agl) when the engine lost power suddenly. The pilot reported he switched fuel tank positions, verified the magneto switch was on both, and the throttle and mixture controls were fully advanced. The pilot reported, "Because of the suddenness and completeness of the loss of [engine] power, I suspected either fuel starvation or an ignition problem." The pilot stated, "I changed the tank selector at least two more times, and got ready to crash." The pilot stated that a landing on the departure runway was not an option and he maneuvered the airplane in between two houses prior to striking a power pole and several trees. A first responder reported the fuel selector was found in the "off" position upon his arrival at the accident site. The pilot reportedly said he did not reposition the fuel selector after the accident. The engine was subjected to an operational test-run. The engine started without hesitation and ran at idle power (~700 rpm) without any anomalies. The engine responded to brief throttle increases (~1,200 rpm) prior to being shutdown. The engine was not run above 1,200 rpm due to a damaged propeller.
Probable Cause: The pilot not verifying the position of the fuel selector prior to the takeoff, resulting in the loss of engine power during initial climb due to fuel starvation. Factors to the accident were the power pole and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040426X00512&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 March 2018 N101EB Private 0 Butte Valley Airport (A32), Dorris, CA sub
Runway excursion

Location