Accident Aerochute 32-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176529

Date:Saturday 30 May 2015
Time:c. 08:30
Type:Aerochute
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 32-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Theodore, SW of Gladstone, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain shortly after takeoff in Theodore, southwest of Gladstone, Queensland. The powered parachute sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.mtalk.eu/i_c61a60e6-5890-4642-ba38-c5dee174dbf5/man_dies_in_powered_parachute_crash_in_central_queensland.html
https://www.gladstoneobserver.com.au/news/shauns-last-flight/2656906/

http://www.poweredparachuteperth.com.au/powered_parachute_perth/Specifications.html
http://www.australianppa.com/faq.html